|
Post by shadokp on Dec 30, 2007 22:49:03 GMT -5
This is certainly a tough one but off the top of my head in no particular order-
Forbidden Planet - Incredible effects This Island Earth - even better effects 2001 A Space Odyssey - WOW Alien - superb Aliens - set the standard for action Sci-Fi The Abyss Star Wars Sunshine - coming out in America DVD next week! Casshern - glad to see others liking this one - I though I might be the only one who liked it. Outstanding movie!! Blade Runner - will be watching the box set soon enough Terminator 2 - I guess I like James Cameron A.I The Thing - John Carpenter's version Close Encounters of the Third Kind Dark City Back to the Future The Butterfly Effect Contact Escape From New York - More John Carpenter! Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow -
I should stop there otherwise I will go on. I feel less of myself for not seeing either Solaris, Children of Men and the Fountain but hopefully this year I will get around to it.
KP
|
|
insanity
Doctor
And it's still so hard to be who you are
Posts: 131
|
Post by insanity on Jan 2, 2008 22:32:41 GMT -5
okay, I'm not that much into Sci Fi movies, but slowly since Sunshine, I'm becoming a fan
in no particular order, my favourite movies
-Sunshine = saw a preview in films, wanted to see it, forgot about it when it came out, saw it in a hire shop, watched it, loved it, hired it again for three nights, even though it was a overnighter, saw it in shops, purchased, now watch about once a week
- GATTACA = watched it for a bio class, pretty much loved it
-The Core = cant remember much, but definatly awesome
-28 Days Later = After Sunshine, I wanted more of Danny's work, so I got 28DL/28WL as a christmas present last year, watched it today, FREAKING LOVED IT!
-Children of Men = Watched it because I'm a fan of Clive Owen, LOVED IT!!!
-Harry Potter = It may not be scifi, but I love it to death...I read the last 3 books in about 6 hours and was always first in line at the cinemas come opening day
Can't think of many more after that, I'm too young to have watched some of the movies you guys have said
side note=Watched Alien vs Predator:Requiem last night, was bored and found it predictable
|
|
|
Post by vegasmaniac on Feb 8, 2008 10:25:43 GMT -5
While this movie might suck by todays standards I remember a sci-fi film Enemy Mine starring Dennis Quaid and Louis Gosset Jr.
Quite an interesting story, a monster that wrapped around Quiad's ankle was really creepy. ugh
Also Blade Runner and 2001: Space Odyssey are among my favorites as well as Sunshine is.
|
|
|
Post by sunset on Mar 26, 2008 17:30:45 GMT -5
Long time, no post in this topic Hope my post is not that late My top 10 SF movies of all time (except "Sunshine") :Alien Aliens The Thing The Island The Fountain The 5th Element The X-Files Close Encounters of the Third Kind Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Event HorizonWhat do you think?
|
|
|
Post by sukuu on May 5, 2008 1:20:07 GMT -5
Hi guys...my favorites are: The "Real" Alien 3 A More Faithful The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Star Wars Episodes VII, VIII and IX A Doom that isn't a huge turd StarCraft Snow Crash The Matrix Prequel and ONE Sequel Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution
|
|
|
Post by tghtrkk on Apr 18, 2010 2:51:45 GMT -5
Its great to see such lists coming out. It looks like i missed out few of the films mentioned on the above posts. Here is my list. 1. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. The Matrix 4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 5. Alien 6. WALL·E 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. Aliens 9. Metropolis 10. Avatar golden girls DVD
|
|
|
Post by familygirly on Apr 28, 2010 5:44:52 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by twilightlady on Apr 29, 2010 2:26:36 GMT -5
Here's some of my list: Alien Terminator Avatar Contact Star Trek Lord of the Rings (all parts) The Matrix Back to the Future Star Wars X-men Twilight Zone
|
|
|
Post by shadowgirl on Apr 29, 2010 12:11:43 GMT -5
heres my top 10 sci films i watched it again and again..lol 1. Star Wars 2.Empire strikes back 3.Iron Man 4.Star Trek 5.The Terminator 6.Planet of the Apes 7.Avatar 8.Iron Man 9.The Matrix 10. Night of the living dead Dark Shadows show
|
|
|
Post by scarecrowme on Apr 29, 2010 14:16:49 GMT -5
Here's some of my list: Alien Terminator Avatar Contact Star Trek Lord of the Rings (all parts) The Matrix Back to the Future Star Wars X-men Twilight ZoneThese are also exactly my top ten favorite sci-fi movies Scarecrow and Mrs King
|
|
|
Post by bonanza89 on Apr 30, 2010 2:56:40 GMT -5
Love Alien and Avatar forever! Best films I've ever watched! Bonanza
|
|
|
Post by dariasme on Apr 30, 2010 11:28:08 GMT -5
Star Trek Alien Star Wars Lord of The Rings Avatar Spiderman Terminator Iron Man The Matrix Daria
|
|
|
Post by alexdwsn12 on Jun 17, 2010 10:21:54 GMT -5
My top 10 is here.
1. Aliens 2. The Fifth Element 3. Predator 4. Pitch Black 5. Event Horizon 6. Planet of the Apes 7. Empire Strikes Back 8. Robocop 9. Dark City 10. Videodrome
|
|