|
Post by aroreiel on Jan 19, 2007 18:28:18 GMT -5
I don't have a top 10 either, but I have some favourites: Donnie Darko (my ultimate favourite!) Alien (scared the scarey stuff out of me) Aliens (Loved it ever since I was young. Ripley was my idol *hides*) 28 Days Later (Oh yes!) Star Wars 4, 5, 6 (They rock!) Would E.T. count, yeah? *sniffles* Hehe. There might be more to add to the list, but I can't remember them at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by neuromancer2600 on Jan 28, 2007 3:53:26 GMT -5
Ok, here's my top 10 list: 2001 - A space odyssey Alien Trilogy (I prefer the second part, but 1 and 3 are good as well - I don't consider part 4 to be a worthy descendant) Blade Runner Starship Troopers Children of Men Johnny Mnemonic The Matrix Trilogy Dark City Gattaca V for Vendetta (and if that's not considered SciFi: ) Other movies worth mentioning: Avalon, Casshern, Fifth Element, Equilibrium, RoboCop, 28 Days Later, Appleseed, A Clockwork Orange, Event Horizon, Dune, I Robot, Immortel, Serenity, Total Recall, Ganheddo, The Island, Twelve Monkeys, eXistenZ, Freejack, Moon 44, A Scanner Darkly, Solaris, Aeon Flux, 2010, Banlieu 13, Silent Running, Soylent Green, The Thirteenth Floor, There's a couple more, some of which were already named before... And for anyone of you who is interested in a timeline: members.lycos.co.uk/jgmovies/v4/timeline.phpCheers!
|
|
|
Post by kagerou on Jan 29, 2007 1:55:03 GMT -5
It is definitely all about the William Gibson, let me just say.
|
|
|
Post by trainingforutopia on Apr 16, 2007 7:32:15 GMT -5
My Faves:
1. Event Horizon 2. Alien 3. The Dark Side Of The Moon 4. Soylent Green 5. Mad Max 6. The Thing (1982) 7. Aliens 8. Blade Runner 9. The Andromeda Strain 10. Solaris (2002)
What i've to say ...
The Dark Side Of The Moon: One of the most underrated movies ever. I love the style and the atmosphere ...
Solaris (2002): I hate George Clooney but i like this version. The OST was done very well and the quiet flow is awesome ...
|
|
|
Post by drwilliamweir on Apr 28, 2007 19:21:30 GMT -5
it's difficult, mmmmhh let's see:
1. Alien 2. Event Horizon 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5. Children of Men 6. Sunshine 7. Starship Troopers 8. Deep Star Six 9. Blade Runner 10. Supernova (more for the David C. Williams score than the film himself...)
|
|
|
Post by jordansmom on Apr 29, 2007 16:02:27 GMT -5
I would have to say my top ten are: 1) 2001 (the most scientific of the sci-fi movies) 2) Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan (yes, I know..'Star Dreck', but the storyline, acting, and cinematography ROCKED in this flick) 3) Stat Trek: First Contact (see note above) 4) The Matrix (coolest fight scenes EVER) 5) Alien (gross but great) 6) The Empire Strikes Back (the best movie of the two 'Star Wars' trilogies) 7) Star Wars (the one that made sci-fi popular with the masses and the first movie I remember seeing) 8) Planet of the Apes (oldie but goodie) 9) Event Horizon (DISgusting but cool concept; didn't know 'hell' resided at the bottom of a black hole) 10) RoboCop (gross, but with groovy visuals and a killer sense of humor) Honorable Mention: The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 5th Dimension. This movie had to be one of the silliest sci-fi movies ever made, but it was silly in a very smart, sly way. I had a thing for Peter Weller for the longest time after that movie. The science advisor for 'Sunshine', Dr. Brian Cox (who even looks a bit like Peter Weller), has been called a 'real-life' version of the main character of this movie, which I hope isn't the case as BB was a bit of a goon in the movie. ;P Categorizing most of the above-mentioned movies as 'sci-fi' is a bit of a stretch, considering that there is way more 'fi' than 'sci' in many of them. Of all of the movies listed above, '2001' was the most scientifically-accurate. I notice that a lot of people on this board enjoyed 'Event Horizon', which is very gratifying to me as I did also and most of the critics didn't. RE one of the posts naming '28 Days Later' as a top 10 fave, I loved that movie as well but wouldn't categorize it as sci-fi.
|
|
|
Post by jordansmom on Apr 29, 2007 16:36:03 GMT -5
Edit to above post: The correct title of the movie is "The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension".
Awesome performance by John Lithgow in that movie too!
|
|
|
Post by massiefan on May 31, 2007 22:15:08 GMT -5
1. Aliens - my favourite movie. Ever. Hudson and Vasquez are love. (and also my OTP...) The others are, in no particular order: Blade Runner Serenity StarWars 4, 5, 6 Alien Alien versus Predator (ducks flying rotten veg) The Thing (this is probs my 3rd fav sci-fi flick) The Sphere Predator Predator 2 I love my sequels. Sunshine is currently my 2nd favourite movie EVER.
|
|
|
Post by kaliszewski on Jun 2, 2007 4:29:07 GMT -5
Vasquez and Hudson...?!? But what about poor Drake...
|
|
bunkergate7
Communicator
"Building Better Worlds"
Posts: 84
|
Post by bunkergate7 on Jul 17, 2007 14:46:06 GMT -5
In order of importance:
1. Alien (The most influential sci-fi film ever...) 2. Aliens 3. 2001: ASO 4. The Thing (1982) 5. Blade Runner 6. The Terminator (1984 film only) 7. Solaris (2002) 8. Le Bunker de la Dernière Rafale 9. 12 Monkeys 10. THX-1138
I'm hoping to add Sunshine to this list...I hope the release date holds firm.
|
|
Sasha
Mechanic
She Lives In A Trailer Park. Clearly She's Disturbed.
Posts: 168
|
Post by Sasha on Jul 17, 2007 17:49:23 GMT -5
Mine Are (in order of how much I enjoyed them)
1. Serenity 2. 28 Days Later 3. Galerians: Rion 4. Donnie Darko 5. Slither 6. The Descent 7. The Ring 8. Spirited Away 9. Gattaca 10. Aliens 11. Children of Men 12. The Matrix 13. V for Vendetta 14. Howl’s Moving Castle 15. Alien 16. Silent Hill 17. Signs 18. Fifth Element 19. Minority Report 20. The Faculty
Some of those movies are considered to be total crap, but I still enjoyed them. And I know a few are stretching the 'Sci-fi' genre, but they're the first things that came to mind.
|
|
bunkergate7
Communicator
"Building Better Worlds"
Posts: 84
|
Post by bunkergate7 on Jul 17, 2007 20:28:47 GMT -5
1. Aliens - my favourite movie. Ever. Hudson and Vasquez are love. I think Vasquez was in love with her M56 Smartgun. She sure knew how to rack up the kills with that puppy. I like Vasquez, however... ...Cpl. Dwyane Hicks was the unsung hero of the platoon, and of the two canonical Alien movies (Alien & Aliens). I abhor the third film (even though the brilliant David Fincher directed, Goldenthal's soundtrack was astounding, and the visuals were austere as h*ll) simply because they killed off Hicks. The third and fourth films were absolute aberrations, IMO, and are best left forgotten.
|
|
|
Post by kaliszewski on Jul 17, 2007 20:29:08 GMT -5
1. Alien (The most influential sci-fi film ever...) While I am very, VERY much inclined to agree, I just have to ask, for history's sake, have you seen Fritz Lang's "Metropolis"? Kino has a beautiful restored version of it available on DVD, with the original, incredible (okay: MAGNIFICENT) orchestral score. Highly recommended! And welcome to the club, bunkergate7!
|
|
bunkergate7
Communicator
"Building Better Worlds"
Posts: 84
|
Post by bunkergate7 on Jul 17, 2007 21:20:50 GMT -5
While I am very, VERY much inclined to agree, I just have to ask, for history's sake, have you seen Fritz Lang's "Metropolis"? Kino has a beautiful restored version of it available on DVD, with the original, incredible (okay: MAGNIFICENT) orchestral score. Highly recommended! And welcome to the club, bunkergate7! Thanks for the welcome, and yes, I've seen "Metropolis" and think it is superb. I agree with you about the visionary nature of that film, and if I had to objectively rate sci-fi films for their importance to the genre, Metropolis and 2001 would be tops. "Alien" is my choice, though, because every "deep-space" science fiction movie made since 1979 seems to borrow heavily from the design and atmosphere Ridley Scott/Dan O'Bannon/Ron Cobb/H.R. Giger, etc. created through Alien. I know this is a bit of a generalization, but I think it's safe to say that Alien spawned a thousand clones since its premiere. My attachment to this film is wholly personal -- I remember seeing it as a kid in 1987. It changed my view of science fiction completely. I had recurring nightmares after seeing the film -- not about the alien, but the Nostromo itself -- of being trapped alone in this massive, filthy, impersonal conglomeration of snaking corridors, treacherous companionways, and grimy bulkheads sweating with condensation. Until then, all I had seen were the sterile, sleek and optimistic "Star Trek" style space epics. Alien introduced my to the dark side of Sci-Fi. Then I saw the sequel and there was no going back. I worship this film. I have been berated by Trekkies and Star Wars fanboy-types for my praise of Alien -- and I just snicker and let them have their fun. I know I am a disciple of the true way! Anyway, thanks again for your hospitality. I just shot a point o' karma your way for the greetings. I'm glad to be on this board and am anxiously awaiting my theater seat Friday for this next Danny Boyle masterpiece.
|
|
bunkergate7
Communicator
"Building Better Worlds"
Posts: 84
|
Post by bunkergate7 on Jul 17, 2007 22:49:21 GMT -5
The Dark Side Of The Moon: One of the most underrated movies ever. I love the style and the atmosphere ... I have to agree. DSotM is very underrated. It's a must-watch for any Event Horizon fan...and it's got Joe Turkel (Eldon Tyrell, Blade Runner). How could it be bad, even with the low budget production value? I LOVE the ending. Captain Miller would have been proud of Giles.
|
|