|
Post by kaliszewski on Jul 18, 2007 2:30:20 GMT -5
Thanks for the karma, bunkergate7! Don't know what I can add to your summing-up of "Alien" except to say that it will always be my soft-spot sci-fi film of choice, too. (It was my first 'R' film, way back in '79!) Think, just as an extra note, that I love how the screenplay allows the characters to act intelligently, even if they are basically cargo haulers in space; tragedy hits them because of betrayal, not because of mistakes. And every time that chunk of Howard Hanson's Symphony Number 2 cues up at the end-- man, I just GO--! Okay: now I see that Goldenthal's music for A3 hit you, too. Karma heading your way....
|
|
bunkergate7
Communicator
"Building Better Worlds"
Posts: 84
|
Post by bunkergate7 on Jul 18, 2007 8:21:06 GMT -5
Thanks for the karma, bunkergate7! Don't know what I can add to your summing-up of "Alien" except to say that it will always be my soft-spot sci-fi film of choice, too. (It was my first 'R' film, way back in '79!) Think, just as an extra note, that I love how the screenplay allows the characters to act intelligently, even if they are basically cargo haulers in space; tragedy hits them because of betrayal, not because of mistakes. And every time that chunk of Howard Hanson's Symphony Number 2 cues up at the end-- man, I just GO--! Okay: now I see that Goldenthal's music for A3 hit you, too. Karma heading your way.... If you read the bios of the Nostromo crew included with the newest DVD release, it's pretty evident that although they are "interstellar truckers", everyone is quite intelligent and educated -- even Brett, although he does have a substance abuse record which cost him his flight license. If you haven't seen the website "The Nostromo Files", you can read the crew bios there. www.thealienslegacy.org/nostromofiles/As for Goldenthal's Alien3 score, "Lento" and "Adagio" get me every time. My favorite cue from the film (although I must again state that I do not consider it a "proper" Alien movie) is when Charles Dutton's character is delivering the eulogy and the very stirring orchestral motif swells as the shrouded bodies drop into the furnace. That part is pure gold. It's the only soundtrack I own which I don't have the companion DVD. (On a side note unrelated to sci-fi, my first R Rated film was Platoon. My father, a vet, took me to see it in the theater. Barber's "Adagio" in that film was one of the best uses of classical music to underscore tragedy I have yet experienced.)
|
|
|
Post by kaliszewski on Jul 18, 2007 8:40:39 GMT -5
Yes to "Lento" and "Adagio," and to the eulogy cue. Almost a little ashamed to admit it, but I ponied up the cash for the "Alien: Legacy" box set a couple years back (I had "Alien" and "Aliens" on laserdisc, and it seemed like a good time to modernize), and the director's cut (or director's re-edit) of "Alien 3" left me saying, "So that's where you were going with this!" Not any less tragic, but clearer than what Fox dumped into theatres. (Still no salvaging "Alien 4," though-- with the exception of Sigourney Weaver's performance and her one-take-- and undoctored-- basketball shot. The latter bit makes for a chuckle on the behind-the-scenes vid, anyway!)
Thanks for the link. I tend so to associate "Alien" with my pre-Internet years that I forget that those resources are out there!
|
|
bunkergate7
Communicator
"Building Better Worlds"
Posts: 84
|
Post by bunkergate7 on Jul 18, 2007 9:11:34 GMT -5
Yes to "Lento" and "Adagio," and to the eulogy cue. Almost a little ashamed to admit it, but I ponied up the cash for the "Alien: Legacy" box set a couple years back (I had "Alien" and "Aliens" on laserdisc, and it seemed like a good time to modernize), and the director's cut (or director's re-edit) of "Alien 3" left me saying, "So that's where you were going with this!" Not any less tragic, but clearer than what Fox dumped into theatres. IMO, Fincher is a brilliant director (Se7en and Fight Club are two of my favorite films), and if Alien3 had NOT been a film set in the Alien universe, I probably would have liked it a lot better. I saw the director's cut and agree that it filled in a lot of holes, but something just didn't seem right to me. I got the feeling when I saw it in '92 that "they're milking this Alien vs. Ripley thing for all its worth". I still have that opinion after seeing the DC. Ahhh....Alien Resurrection. Not even Jean-Pierre Jeunet's directing could save this one (one of my SF top ten films was "The Bunker of the Last Gunshots", a Jeunet short and the inspiration for the Wumpscut album "Bunker Gate 7"). The only redeeming feature, IMO, about Alien 4 were Winona Ryder and Leland Orser's characters. The rest of it was pure comedy, and yet another attempt to "explain away" the horror/mystery of the alien. Oh, well...I guess Screenwriter Joss Whedon had to cut his teeth somewhere...and I suppose the "Betty" crew was a very rough first draft for the "Serenity" crew in "Firefly". I see some parallels. I've enjoyed our conversation! Thanks for the LY's.
|
|
|
Post by dna513 on Jul 20, 2007 5:57:34 GMT -5
1. Gattaca ( Best movie with also best soundtrack ) 2. Aliens 3. Contact 4. The Fifth Element 5. Pitch Black 6. Stargate 7. Dark city 8. Predator 1 and 2 9. Ghost in the shell 10. The Thirteenth Floor
Love all of these movies. oh put in starwars 456 somewhere in there as well : )
|
|
Danmasta
Communicator
Dance Commander
Posts: 98
|
Post by Danmasta on Aug 6, 2007 13:35:21 GMT -5
10. The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra. If you haven't seen this one, don't worry: no one has seen this one. But that's no excuse. FIND IT. A dimwitted nod to all those zero-budget sci-fi films of the fifties, and funnier than hell. That movie is soo funny! I used to work in a movie store and we would play that every night. Great stuff I thought I was the only one.
|
|
Danmasta
Communicator
Dance Commander
Posts: 98
|
Post by Danmasta on Aug 6, 2007 13:38:17 GMT -5
Equilibrium!! Sunshine Aeonflux Fifth Element Serenity Butterfly Effect Lord of the Rings Trilogy (If that counts) The Matrix Trilogy The Fountain Star Wars!! (The new ones) Dark City
|
|
|
Post by sunburnt on Aug 14, 2007 12:30:33 GMT -5
Star Wars - The Original Holy Trilogy Sunshine (Obviously) Plan 9 From Outer Space Aliens Casshern Transformers - Come on, they are giant robots after all! Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Akira Serenity
|
|
|
Post by malvolio on Sept 23, 2007 0:19:47 GMT -5
This is a little tricky, but here it goes.
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Pure genius, and unparalleled. 2. Alien - Perfection from start to finish. Extremely dark, and alien in every sense of the word. 3. GATTACA - Haunting and original. 4 The Matrix - The first was excellent, groundbreaking. The second two were not worth watching. 5. Highlander - Conceptually brilliant and executed with passion and soul. ("There can be only one," a pity about the sequels) 6. The Fountain - Not strictly Sci-Fi, but beautiful. A post-modern poem set on film. 7. Sunshine - Visually stunning, and thought provoking, if somewhat flawed. 8. Star Trek: First Contact - The only film adaptation remotely worthy of the TV series. 9. Serenity - This is not science fiction, it's just set in space. It was still great though as a conclusion to the sort lived series. 10. Battlestar Galactica - Not the movie, the movie sucked, but the new TV series. It doesn't count cause it's not a film, but watch it anyway. Damn its good.
|
|
Starshine
Pilot
There will be nothing to show that we were ever here - but stardust.
Posts: 297
|
Post by Starshine on Sept 23, 2007 6:18:46 GMT -5
1. Sunshine (great impressive) 2. 2001: A space odyssey (one of the best movies ever) 3. The old Star Wars trilogy (I growed up with Star Wars) 4. Matrix (great philosophical) 5. Alien (just exciting)
Yeah, not more.
|
|
obsidin
Trainee
Either did i, but you will find him in the sunshine.
Posts: 6
|
Post by obsidin on Oct 6, 2007 18:49:10 GMT -5
1. Sunshine 2. Sunshine 3. Sunshine 4. 2001 A space odyssey 5. Sunshine 6. 2010 7. Hitserh guid to the galexy 8. Alien 9. Star wars 10. Sunshine
|
|
|
Post by cococi on Oct 7, 2007 13:42:26 GMT -5
what no sunshine , obsidin? and i was shure ur into that movie
|
|
Starshine
Pilot
There will be nothing to show that we were ever here - but stardust.
Posts: 297
|
Post by Starshine on Oct 9, 2007 12:30:44 GMT -5
;D lol
|
|
pygmy
Navigator
I volunteer Capa...
Posts: 43
|
Post by pygmy on Nov 8, 2007 8:12:01 GMT -5
My Top 10
1) Star Wars (can never be beaten) 2) Aliens. 3) Sunshine 4) Donnie Darko 5) Equilibrium 6) Back To The Future. 7) The Time Machine (the original version). 8) X Men (all 3) 9) Predator. 10) Planet of the Apes (again, the original)
|
|
|
Post by infectusguy on Dec 14, 2007 19:42:43 GMT -5
In no particular order-
2001/2010 Event Horizon Solaris (only seen the 2002 version, must get the original sometime) Sunshine Dark City Alien Mad Max Serenity (and the Firefly series of course!)
can't decide on the last 2 yet, there's some great ones like Soylent Green, THX1138, Silent Running, Saturn 3 etc.... Guy
|
|