|
Post by cococi on Nov 12, 2007 15:30:18 GMT -5
Since sunshine is more a dramatical of an intense drama then a sci-fi i made this post where u can add in ur opinion the best 10 drama's u've seen 1 My giant .. cried my heart out 2 Bridge to therabitia 3 Seabiscuit 4Sunshine 5Big fish .. great story 6The number 23... just love Jym Carrey 7... 8 9 10 feel free to complet along the way ... im trying to add the best
|
|
Starshine
Pilot
There will be nothing to show that we were ever here - but stardust.
Posts: 297
|
Post by Starshine on Nov 13, 2007 14:06:29 GMT -5
Nice choice! Hm, let me think, I would say Titanic is a quite good drama, but I don't like dramas very much.
|
|
|
Post by kaliszewski on Nov 17, 2007 0:00:51 GMT -5
Off the top (and subject to change):
1. Casablanca. Still can't be topped. No way, no how.
2. Key Largo. Bogie and Bacall face off against gangster Edward G. Robinson in a tale of disillusionment and heroism.
3. A Night to Remember. THE Titanic movie.
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. Brief Encounter. If only for the ending scene: "You've been so far away...."
6. The Sheltering Sky. Before The English Patient: a heartbreaking tale of alienation and loss in the most desolate of desert settings.
7. The Women. All-star forties power-trip featuring an all-female cast headed by Rosalind Russell, Joan Crawford, and the Queen of MGM, Norma Shearer.
8. The Man Who Laughs. One of Universal's first horror pictures and the last of the silent era. Conrad Veidt's tragic, gentle Gwynplaine embodies perfectly the fine, fine line separating "man" from "monster"-- and served, sadly, as Bob Kane's model for The Joker.
9. A Bridge Too Far. The most epic of blundered campaigns during World War II, as re-enacted by a cast of EVERYONE. I think the only actor NOT in it was Peter O'Toole....
10. Smilla's Sense of Snow. Julia Ormond, in her one real starring role, literally travels to the ends of the earth to avenge a murdered child. A wrenching story of devotion set during a bone-chilling Danish winter.
|
|
|
Post by cococi on Nov 17, 2007 18:55:57 GMT -5
so after rethnking hard and staying from 1-2 am cause i was bored i remade the list.. for drama lovers ;D 1. didn't find it , story of a teenager falling in love whit a the daughter of a priest that he finds out later she has cancer always makes me cry 2. The Notebook -GREAT 3.Big fish 4.The Pursuit of Happyness.. beautifull ending worthy of an Oscar 5.Radio 6.My giant 7.Lucky Number Slevin 8.The Greatest Game Ever Played 9.The Majestic 10.The World's Fastest Indian i would also recomend V for Vendetta ,The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe ,Hulk-yes it's more of a drama(pathetic ) and last but not least Lord of War-Nicolas Cage in the dramatic and true story of weapon dealers
|
|
|
Post by kaliszewski on Dec 5, 2007 21:21:09 GMT -5
Just about the strangest and most intense psychological drama I've ever seen: The Blockhouse.
Watched it on VHS this week on loan from The Niece, who is an uncrowned queen amongst eBay video dealers. Peter Sellers, extremely good in one of his rare dramatic roles, heads up the cast in the story of a group of POWs during World War II who find themselves buried inside a Nazi underground storehouse following an air raid on D-Day-- and who remain thus buried for SIX YEARS. Based on a true story, the most awful and head-twisting truth of which is this: the two men who survived the ordeal spent the last four of those six years IN TOTAL DARKNESS.
After the candles ran out.
I'm shuddering again just imagining it....
|
|
IIC
Doctor
Someone please justify my childhood!
Posts: 112
|
Post by IIC on Dec 8, 2007 23:58:00 GMT -5
The Fountain.
I can't get over it. I've been thinking about it everyday since I first saw it.
|
|
|
Post by cococi on Dec 10, 2007 17:22:50 GMT -5
Found my nr 1. A walk to rember it's called.. best drama in my opinion even so the notebook is prety close
|
|